Our site is using cookies to record anonymous visitor statistics and enhance your user experience. OK |  Find out more

Skip navigation

Archives Service - List of Records

Records that have been selected for permanent retention are catalogued under the following series.

For information about records awaiting appraisal and listing, please email basarchives@bas.ac.uk.

The Archives Service lists the meteorological records and data managed within the climate research programme - List of Meteorological Records (list last updated March 2010).

Some clips from the Oral History collection are available online via the Oral History Project pages.

The list below last updated January 2011.

Administration and Logistical Support

For information about records awaiting appraisal and listing, please contact the Archives Service.

Ref Title Covering dates

AD1

Director’s Office Records

AD1/D Directors’ Records 1920 & 1943 – 1986
AD1/DD Deputy Directors’ Records 1954 – (ongoing)
     

AD2

Establishments — Personnel

AD2/1 Conditions of Service Handbooks 1976 – 1985
AD2/2 Information Booklets for Personnel going to the Antarctic. 1966 – 2003
AD2/3 Personnel Card Indexes 1946 – 1989 (about)
AD2/4 Annual Disposition Lists 1943 – 2009
AD2/5 BAS Staff Handbooks 1976 – 1984
AD2/6 BAS Medical Unit Information Leaflets 1995 – 1996
AD2/7 Training Materials
2007
AD2/8 Recruitment Advertisements and Job Descriptions 2005 - 2006
AD2/9 CVs, Biographies and Obituaries of staff 2005 - 2012
     

AD3

Registry

AD3/1 First Registry Filing System 1950 – 1976
AD3/2 Second Registry Filing System 1959 – 1984
AD3/3 Third Registry Filing System 1982 – 2009
AD3/4 Press Cuttings 1964 – 2003
AD3/5 Unregistered Files 1956 – 1998
AD3/6 London Office Files 1956 – 1961
     

AD4

Finance

AD4/1 FID and BAS Estimates 1954 – 1973
AD4/2 BAT Estimates 1962 – 1974
AD4/3 BAS Finance Files 1962 – 1973
AD4/4 NERC/BAS Finance Files 1968 – 1976
AD4/5 Ledger Cards 1969 – 1982
AD4/6 Reconciliation Statements 1968 – 1970
AD4/7 Business Plans 1995 – 2009
     

AD5

Ships Operations and Maintenance

AD5/3 Ships Plans 1949 – 1982
AD5/4 Ships Masters’ Records and Memorabilia 1954 – 1990
AD5/7 Chief Officers’ Deck Logs 1948 – 2009
AD5/9 Chief Officers’ Deck Log Abstracts 1956 – 2002
     

AD6

Publicity and Information

AD6/1 Operation Tabarin Reports and Papers 1943 – 1948
AD6/1 (REPORTS) Operation Tabarin Internal Reports 1943 – 1948
AD6/1/ADM Operation Tabarin Administrative Records 1943 – 1946
AD6/2 FIDS/BAS Base and Field Reports 1946 – 2010
AD6/3 Cruise Reports Currently being catalogued
AD6/5 FIDS and BAS Periodical Reports 1947 – 1967
AD6/6 Base News Messages 1967 – 1979
AD6/7 Base Newsletters 1967 – 2003
AD6/8 FIDS Annual Reports 1952 – 1957
AD6/9 BAS Annual Reports 1967 – 2009
AD6/10 BAS Headquarters Newsletters 1979 – 1980
AD6/11 FIDS and BAS Programmes of Work 1957 – 1971
AD6/12 FIDS Operational Instructions 1953 – 1962
AD6/13 Manuals 1957 – 2001
AD6/14 BAS Set of Antarctic Place-names Committee Papers 1947 – 2002
AD6/15 Historical Miscellanea 1943 – 2001
AD6/16 Audio Visual Material 1913 & 1916 & 1944 - 2008
AD6/17 Publicity Material 1950 (about) – 2008
AD6/18 Philatelic Collection 1938 – 2003
AD6/19 FIDS/BAS Photographic Collection
A small number of photos from the archives collection are available to view and purchase online via the BAS Image Database.
1914 – ongoing
AD6/20 Press and Public Relations Annual Reports and Media Coverage Summaries
1987 – 2008
AD6/21 BAS Public Web Site 2002 – 2003
AD6/22 BAS Intranet Site 2002 – 2003
AD6/23 BAS Internal Newsletters 2002 – present
AD6/24 Oral History Recordings
Some clips from the Oral History collection are available online via the Oral History Project pages.
1980 – 2009
AD6/25 BAS Midwinter and Midsummer greetings
2008 - present
     

AD7

Records and Artifacts Returned From Antarctic Stations

AD7/A Records Returned From Station A — Port Lockroy 1949 & 1996 - 2006
AD7/B Records Returned From Station B — Deception Island 1957 – 1962 & 1998
AD7/BI Records Returned From Station BI — Bird Island 1982
AD7/C Records Returned From Station C — Cape Geddes 1947
AD7/D Records Returned From Station D — Hope Bay 1945 – 1964
AD7/E Records Returned From Station E — Stonington Island 1958 – 1974
AD7/F Records Returned From Station F — Faraday 1947 – 1995
AD7/G Records Returned From Station G — Admiralty Bay 1949 – 1960
AD7/H Records Returned From Station H — Signy 1946 – 1994
AD7/J Records Returned From Station J — Prospect Point 1957 – 1992
AD7/M Records Returned From Station M — Grytviken 1969 – 1989
AD7/N Records Returned From Station N — Anvers Island 1955 – 1957
AD7/O Records Returned From Station O — Danco Island 1955 – 1958
AD7/R Records Returned From Station R — Rothera 1964 – 2006
AD7/T Records Returned From Station T — Adelaide 1961 – 1977
AD7/V Records Returned From Station V — View Point 1956 – 1958
AD7/W Records Returned From Station W — Detaille Island 1945 – 1961
AD7/Y Records Returned From Station Y — Horseshoe Island 1955 – 1960
AD7/Z Records Returned From Station Z — Halley 1960 – 1990
     

AD8

Stanley Office

AD8/1 Stanley Office Filing System 1944 – 1962
AD8/2 Dog Record Cards 1945 – 1972
AD8/3 Stanley Office Miscellanea 1935 – 1965 & 1981
AD8/4 FIDS Progress Reports 1958 – 1961
AD8/5 Internal Reports, Card Catalogue 1944 – 1971
     

AD9

Restoration and Removal of Abandoned Bases

AD9/0 Conservation survey of Abandoned British Bases 1994
AD9/1 Photographs of Restoration and Removal of Adandoned Bases 1995 – 2008
AD9/2 Film of Restoration and Removal of Abandoned Bases 1995 – 1996
AD9/3 Artifacts at Historic Sites 1944 – 2005
AD9/4 Conservation Plans 1995 & 1997
AD9/5 Records Associated with Artefacts 1957 & 2001
AD9/6
Conservation surveys of abandoned bases
2007
     

AD10

Environmental Management and Monitoring

AD10/1 BAS Waste Management Handbook 1991 – 1998
AD10/2 Shipboard Oil Pollution Emergency Plans 1995
AD10/3 Reports on Visits by Permit to SPAs and SSSIs 1997
AD10/4 Environmental Officer’s Files 1996
AD10/5 Antarctic Station Oil Spill Contingency Plans 1993 – 2002
AD10/6 Environmental Impact Assessments 1989 – 1998
AD10/7 Environmental Management Plans 2000 & 2006
AD10/8 Management of Protected Areas 1997 – 1999
AD10/9 Environmental Impact Research Projects 2000 – 2002
     

AD11

Building Services

AD11/1 Building Plans 1948 – (ongoing)
AD11/2 Building Technical Records 1979 – 2002
AD11/3 Building Models 1965
AD11/4 Building Photographs 1968 – 2001
     

AD12

Purchasing and Cargo Transportation

AD12/1 Purchasing Files 1954 – 1979
AD12/2 Purchasing and Cargo Instruction Manuals 1998
AD12/3 Management Statistics 1987 – 1999
AD12/4 Requisition Forms 1951 – 1958
     

AD13

Communication and Engineering Technology

AD13/1 Technical Services Instruction Manuals 1996 – 2001
     

AD14

Aircraft Operations and Maintenance

AD14/1 Aircraft Log Books 1958 – 1976
AD14/2 Aircraft Manufacturers’ Technical Records 1953 – 1966
     

AD15

Field Operations

AD15/1 Field Operations Manuals 2003

Go to top of page


Atmospheric Sciences

For information about records awaiting appraisal and listing, please contact the Archives Service.

Ref Title Covering dates

AS/SC

Records of Atmospheric Scientists

     

AS1

Divisional Administration

AS1/H Division Heads’ Records 1920 – (ongoing)
     

AS2

Meteorology

  The Archives Service lists the meteorological records and data managed within the climate research programme - List of Meteorological Records
AS2/1 Meteorological Instructions 1953 – (ongoing)
AS2/1.3 Meteorological Station Instructions 1989 – 1997
AS2/2 Meteorological Forms 1946 – (ongoing)
AS2/3 Administrative Files 1946 – 1971
AS2/4 BAS Meteorological Section Files 1968 – (ongoing)
AS2/5 FIDMS and BAMS Reports of Works 1946 – 1964
AS2/6 FIDMS and BAMS Annual Reports 1950 – 1969
AS2/7 FIDMS and BAMS Annual Meteorological Tables 1951 – 1970
AS2/8 FIDMS and BAMS Soil Temperature and Rainfall Tables 1960 – 1968
AS2/9 Upper Air Summaries, Working Sheets 1954 – 1980
AS2/10 Upper Air Summaries, Monthly Statistics 1978 – 1990
AS2/11 Upper Air Summaries, Annual Statistics 1976 – 1985 & 1991
AS2/12 Snow Crystal Replicas 1952 (inferred) – 1973
AS2/13 Sea Ice Diaries 1946 – 1974
AS2/14 Sea Ice Record Charts 1946 – 1984
AS2/15 Sea Ice Observation Instructions 1955 – 1977
AS2/16 Sea Ice Reports, Telegrams 1944 – 1962
AS2/17 Sea Water Data 1979 – 1980
AS2/18 Meteorological Station Site Plans 1974
AS2/19 Climatological Summaries, Long Term Statistics 1947 – 1989
AS2/20 Stable Antarctic Boundary Layer Experiment 1986 – 1987 & 1990 - 19
AS2/21 Synoptic Charts 1941 – 1942
AS2/22 Annual Statement of Meteorological Station Instruments and Site 1967 – (ongoing)
AS2/23 Automatic Picture Transmission of NOAA Satellite Imagery 1980 – 1993
AS2/24 Daily Meteorological Registers 1948 – 1950
AS2/25 Snow Accumulation Data 1971 – 1988
AS2/26 Snow Accumulation Working Papers 1969 – 1980
AS2/27 Snow Accumulation Field Notebooks 1973 – 1980
     

AS3

Ionospherics

AS3/1 BAS Ionospheric Unit Half-yearly Reports 1969 – 1984
AS3/2 Advanced Ionospheric Sounder Project 1977 – 1983
AS3/3 Ionospheric Instructions 1970 – 1993
AS3/4 IDIG Files 1977 – 1984
AS3/A Ionospheric Records From Port Lockroy Station 1957 – 1961
AS3/F Ionospheric Records From Faraday Station 1962 – 1994
AS3/F/7 Printouts of Measured Parameters 1979 – 1994
AS3/Z Ionospheric Records From Halley Station 1957 – 1985
AS3/Z/7 Printouts of Measured Parameters 1985
     

AS4

Ozone

     

AS5

Solar Radiation

     

AS6

Geomagnetism

AS6/F Faraday Geomagnetic Records 1954 – 1995
AS6/M South Georgia Geomagnetic Records 1971 – 1982
AS6/T Adelaide Geomagnetic Records 1974 – 1976
AS6/Z Halley Geomagnetic Records 1955 – 1991
     

AS7

Aurorae and Airglow

AS7/H Signy Auroral Records 1966
AS7/Z Halley Auroral and Airglow Records 1956 – 1990
     

AS8

Seismology

AS8/F Faraday Seismic Records 1957 – (ongoing)
AS8/H Signy Seismic Records 1974 (inferred) – 1975 (inferred)
AS8/M South Georgia Seismic Records 1971 – 1982
AS8/X Stanley Seismic Records 1958 – 1963
AS8/Z Halley Seismic Records 1957 – 1959
     

AS9

Tide Observations

     

AS10

VLF Research

AS10/1 VLF Analogue Data Tapes 1967 – 1995
AS10/2 Miscellaneous VLF Records 1970 – 1983
AS10/3 Secondary Documentation 1984
AS10/4 VLF Film Spectrograms 1972 – 1987
     

AS10/F

VLF Records from Faraday Station

    1985 - 1995

AS10/R

VLF Records from Rothera Station

    1983 - 1995

AS10/Z

VLF Records from Halley Station

AS10/Z/1 VLF log books and diaries 1969 – ongoing
     

AS11

Space Plasma Physics

AS11/1 CLUSTER II Mission 2001 – 2004
AS11/PH Scientific Records of Individual Physicists 1967 – 1989

Go to top of page


Earth Sciences

For information about records awaiting appraisal and listing, please contact the Archives Service.

Ref Title Covering dates

ES1

Divisional Administration

ES1/H Division Heads’ Records 1947 – (ongoing)
     

ES2

Topographical Survey and Mapping

ES2/1 Administrative Files 1956 – 1998
ES2/2 Air Photography 1936 – 1937 & 1947 - 2005
ES2/3 Satellite Imagery 1972 – (ongoing)
ES2/4 Project Antarctic Conservation 1994 – 1995
ES2/5 Geology Map Compilation Records 1958 – 2000
ES2/6 Gazetteers 1955 – 1993
ES2/7 Photographs of Topographic Survey and Mapping Work 1959 – 1976
ES2/SY Surveyors Miscellaneous Records 1944 – 1946
     

ES3

Geology

ES3/GY Scientific Records of Individual Geologists 1944 – 2004
ES3/GYX Non-BAS Geologists Scientific Records 1951 – 1992
ES3/REG2 Geology Photograph Registers 1958 – 1966
     

ES4

Glaciology

ES4/1 Radio Echo Sounding Data 1966 – 1990 & 1996 - 1997
ES4/2 NOAA Satellite Imagery of Antarctic Sea Ice and Weather Systems 1966 – 1982
ES4/3 Norwegian Iceberg Observing Programme Records 1978 – 2008
ES4/4 James Ross Island Group Sea and Shelf Ice Maps 1957 – 1959
ES4/5 Drift Tracks of Antarctic Icebergs 1978 – 1979
ES4/6 Seasat Satellite Imagery 1978
ES4/7 Air Photography 1938 & 1959 & 1972 - 1977
ES4/8 Glaciological Base Line Compilations 1997
ES4/9 Ice Shelf Front Mapping by BAS Ships 1977 – 2001
- - 2001.09.28
ES4/GL Scientific Records of Individual Glaciologists 1948 – 2004
ES4/JC Sea Ice Distribution Charts, FIDS/BAS Ships 1955 – 2006
ES4/US/JC Sea Ice Distribution Charts, Southern Hemisphere 1971 – 1985
     

ES5

Field Geophysics

ES5/1 On-rock Bouguer Anomaly Gravity Data 1959 – 1987
ES5/2 Doppler Satellite Survey 1975 – 1980
ES5/3 Air Photography Taken by or for Field Geophysicists 1979 – 1980
ES5/4 Aeromagnetic Survey Records 1973 – 1994
ES5/GP Scientific Records of Individual Field Geophysicists 1954 – 2001
     

ES6

Marine Geoscience

ES6/1 Marine Geoscience Cruise Reports 1961 – 2003
ES6/2 Marine Seismic Analogue Data 1970 – 1981

Go to top of page


Life Sciences

For information about records awaiting appraisal and listing, please contact the Archives Service.

Ref Title Covering dates
LS/BL Scientific Records of Individual Biologists 1944 – (ongoing)
LS/CM Records of Life Sciences Commissioned Research 1987 – 1997
     

LS/HP1

BIOMASS Data Centre

LS/REG Biology Specimen Registers and Station Lists 1944 – 1961
LS/XBL Scientific Records of Non-BAS Biologists 1981 – 1999
     

LS1

Divisional Administration: Records

LS1/H Division Heads’ Records 1948 – 2000
     

LS2

Terrestrial and Freshwater Life Sciences

LS2/1 Signy Island Reference Sites (SIRS) Project 1970 – 1981
LS2/2 Signy Island Minimum Ice Cover Photography 1971 – 2000
LS2/3 Signy Island Site Stake Records 1972 – 1988
LS2/4 BAS Herbarium Documentation 1914 – 1989
LS2/5 Botany Section Heads’ Records 1968 – 1983
LS2/6 Long-term Monitoring of Signy Island Lakes 1963 – 1964 & 1970 - 1996
LS2/7 Terrestrial and Freshwater Biology Assistants’ Handbook 1977 – 1993
LS2/8 Terrestrial and Freshwater Biology Assistants’ Miscellaneous Field Records and Analyses 1988 – 1990
LS2/9 Fellfield Ecology Research Programme (FERP) 1981 – 1988
LS2/10 South Georgia Reference Sites (SGRS) Project 1977 – 1982
LS2/13 Long-term monitoring of Signy Island Lichens 1972 – 1993
     

LS3

Diving Records

LS3/1 Dive Logs 1970 – 2005
LS3/2 Diving Manuals 1972 – 2001
     

LS4

Inshore Marine Biology

LS4/1 Sea Water Analysis Logs 1971 – 1982
LS4/2 South Orkneys Benthic Survey 1970 – 1974
LS4/3 South Georgia Benthic Survey 1971 – 1974
LS4/4 Section Heads’ Records 1969 – 1981
LS4/5 Signy Sea Ice Camera Records 1995 – 2001
LS4/6 Marine Biology Assistants’ Miscellaneous Instructions 1981
LS4/AP Inshore Marine Biology Research Relating to Antarctic Peninsula, Including South Shetland Islands 2001 – 2003
LS4/SG Inshore Marine Biology Research Relating to South Georgia 1971 – 1982
LS4/SK Inshore Marine Biology Research Relating to South Orkney Islands 1970 – 1980
     

LS5

Life Science Cruises-BAS Operated

LS5/1 Cruise Reports 1980 – 2003
LS5/2 Station Position Logs 1978 – 1982
LS5/3 Physical Oceanography Instrument and Data Processing Logs 1994 – 1998
     

LS6

Life Science Cruises — Non-BAS Operated

     

LS7

Wildlife (temporary numbering system)

LS7/1 Bird Ringing Registers 1948 – 1995
LS7/2 Bird and Seal Observation Diaries 1952 – 1992
LS7/3 Birds and Seals Section Files 1948 – 1984
LS7/4 Air Photography of Bird and Seal Colonies 1972 – 1985
LS7/5 Bird Ringing and Retrap Forms 1947 – 1995
LS7/6 Bird Observation Field Records 1966 – 1995
LS7/7 Seal Tagging Registers 1960 – 1995
LS7/8 Seal Tagging and Retrap Forms 1961 – 1993
LS7/9 Seal Observation Field Records 1957 – 1994
LS7/10 Ship-based Sealing Programme 1968 – 1977
LS7/11 Seabird Mapping Scheme 1974 – 2000
     

LS8

Wildlife

LS8/SG Wildlife Records Relating to South Georgia 1972 –
LS8/SG/2 South Georgia Wildlife Surveys 1972 – 2003
     

LS9

Human Physiology and Medicine

     

ML

Oceanographic Data From Marine Life Science Cruises

ML/ABC Shipboard ABC Computer System Data 1993 – 1997
ML/AS Autosal Data 1990 – 1991
ML/CTD Conductivity-temperature-depth Data 1978 – (ongoing)
ML/EV Event Log Data 1981 – (ongoing)
ML/NL Navigation-event Logger Data 1983 – 1987
ML/OL Ocean Logger Data 1984 – (ongoing)
ML/PCM Precise Current Meter Data 1981 – 1988
ML/PSL Principal Scientists’ Logs 1979 – 1982
ML/SST Sea Surface Temperature Data 1976 – 1992
ML/TS Thermosalinograph Data 1990 – (ongoing)
ML/XBT Expendable Bathythermograph Data 1983 – (ongoing)
ML/XX Miscellanous Data 1981 – 1988

Go to top of page


Donated records

For information about records awaiting appraisal and listing, please contact the Archives Service.

Ref Title
Covering Dates
G1 Records Donated by Alan Carroll 1956 – 2003
G1/1 Photographs 1956 & 2003
G1/2 Technical Records 1963
G2 Records Donated by Ann Zealley 1964 – 1966
G2/1 Letters From M J Northover 1964 – 1966
G3 Records Donated by Richard Laws 2001 – 2003
G3/1 Biographical Material 2001
G3/2 Scientific Research Records 2003
G4 Records Donated by Ronald Tindal 1959 – 1961 & 2002
G4/1 Films 1959 – 1961 & 2002
G5 Records Donated by Norman Burrows (no date)
G5/1 Films (no date)
G7 Records Donated by William Lancelot Tickell 1962 – 1964
G7/1 Films 1962 – 1964
G8 Records Donated by Lewis Juckes 2002
G8/1 Correspondence 2002 – 2006
G9 Records Donated by Jennifer Bonner 1952 – 1992
G9/1 Diaries 1952 & 1956 – 1962
G9/Review Personal records of W.N. Bonner briefly listed pending a decision on long-term future. 1953 – 1992
G10 Records Donated by Roberta Bailey 1937 – 1990
G10/1 Articles and Press Cuttings 1985 & 1990
G10/2 Photographs 1940 – 1965 (?)
G11 Records Donated by Peter King 1948 – 2008
G11/1 Memoirs 1955 – 1956 & 1999 – 2002
G11/2 Diaries 1951 – 1956
G11/3 Photographs 1951 – 1997
G11/4 Sound recordings 2007
G12 Records Donated by Eric Back and His Estate 1943 – 1957
G12/1 Official Records 1943 – 1946
G12/2 Diaries 1943 – 1946
G12/3 Correspondence 1943 – 1957
G12/4 Photographs 1944 – 1954
G12/5 Miscellaneous Records 1946 – 1991
G13 Records Donated by Gerald Farrington 2002
G13/1 Obituaries 2002
G14 Records Donated by Barrie Shaw 1958 – 1959
G14/1 Sound Recordings 1958 – 1959
G15 Records Donated by William Stanley Woolley 1962 – 1964
G15/1 Diaries 1962 – 1964
G15/2 Sound Recordings 1963 (about)
G16 Records Donated by Robert Gilby 1946
G16/1 Diaries 1946
G17 Records Donated by Peter Wordie 1946 – 1947
G17/1 Diaries 1946 – 1947
G18 Records bought from or donated by Kevin Walton 1948
G18/1 Photographs 1948
G19 Records Donated by Alan Powley 2003
G19/1 Photographs 2003.01
G20 Records Donated by Keith Holmes 2000 – 2007
G20/1 Winterers' lists 2000 – 2006
G20/2 Articles 2002 & 2007
G20/3 Transcripts 2002 & 2006 – 2007
G21 Records Donated by Robin Lewis Sherman 1956 – 1967 & (no date)
G21/1 Photographs 1956 – 1958
G21/2 Miscellaneous Items 1957 – 1967 & no date
G22 Records Donated by Alan Precious 1958
G22/1 Photographs 1958
G23 Records Donated by Peter Fuchs (and the Estate of Sir Vivian Fuchs) 1948 – 1950 & 2004
G23/1 Diaries 1948 – 1950
G23/2 Lists of Photographs 2004
G24 Records Donated by Denis Wildridge 1957 & 1995
G24/1 Photographs 1957 & 1995
G25 Records Donated by Harold Heywood 1950
G25/1 Photographs 1950
G26 Records Donated by Peter Tribble 1956 – 1959
G26/1 Films 1956 – 1959
G27 Records Donated by Frederick Wooden 1955 – 1956
G27/1 Photographs 1955 – 1956
G27/2 Photographic Registers 1956 – 1957
G28 Records Donated by Julian Paren 1977 & 1997 – 1998
G28/1 Photographs donated by Julian Paren. 1977 & 1997 – 1998
G29 Records Donated by Gwion Davies 1999 – 2000
G29/1 Articles 1999 – 2000
G30 Records Donated by George James 1944 – 1945
G30/1 Items Relating to Operation Tabarin Donated by George James 1944 – 1945
G31 Records Donated by Keith Allen 1958 – 1961 & 2004
G31/1 Photographs 1958 – 1961
G31/2 Photographic Registers 2004
G32 Records Donated by Ronald Roden 1975
G32/1 Photographs 1975
G33 Records Donated by Richard Foster 1956 – 1957 & 2004
G33/1 Films 1956 – 1957
G33/2 Memoirs 2004
G34 Records Donated by J. Oliver Linton 1958 – 1963 & 2004 & 2008
G34/1 Diaries 1958 – 1959 & 2004 & 2008
G34/2 Photographs 1958 – 1959
G34/3 Photographic Registers 1959
G34/4 Reprints 1963 & (no date)
G35 Records Donated by Michael Mansell-Moullin 2004
G35/1 Photographs 2004
G36 Records Donated by Ronald Miller 1956 – 1958
G36/1 Photographs 1956 – 1958
G36/2 Memoirs 2004
G37 Records Donated by John P. Smith 1957 – 1961
G37/1 Photographs 1957 – 1961
G40 Records Donated by Angus Erskine 1957 – 1958
G40/1 Photographs 1957 – 1958
G41 Records Donated by David Wattam 2004
G41/1 Photographs 2004
G42 Records Donated by Donald Griffiths 2004
G42/1 Memoirs 2004
G43 Records Donated by Walter H. Townsend 1960 – 1963
G43/1 Photographs 1960 – 1963
G44 Records Donated by Kenneth Pawson 1948 – 1950
G44/1 Photographs 1948 – 1950
G45 Records Donated by Robert Larter 1985
G45/1 Photographs 1985
G46/1 Films 2005
G47 Records Donated by Shona Muir 2005
G47/1 Dive log analyses 2005
G48 Records Donated by Alan Smith 2005
G48/1 Book Scripts 2005
G49 Records Donated by Peter Kennett 1961 – 1964
G49/1 Photographs 1961 – 1964
G49/2 Diaries 1961 – 1964
G50 Records Donated by Thomas Miller 1948 – 1950
G50/1 Correspondence 1948 – 1950
G50/2 Articles no date
G50/3 Photographs 1948
G51 Records Donated by Alan A Smith 2006
G51/1 Book Script and Associated Digital Images 2006
G52 Records from the Estate of Harold Spalding 1929 – 1930 (?) & 1931 – 1932
G52/1 Photographs 1929 – 1930 (?) & 1931 – 1932
G53 Records Donated by Alan Weeks 1965
G53/1 Films 1965
G54 Records Donated by Douglas Finlayson 2006
G54/1 Memoirs 2006
G54/2 Photographs 1962–1963
G55 Records Donated by David French 1967 – 1970
G55/1 Films 1967 – 1970
G56 Records Donated by Roy Wood 1957 – 1958
G56/1 Digital images 1957.12 – 1958.02
G57 Records Donated by Stephen Williams 2006
G57/1 Films 2006
G58 Records Donated by Ronald Lewis Smith 1969 – 1971
G58/1 Digital images of David Walton 1969 – 1971
G59 Records Donated by Colin Dean 2006
G59/1 Drawings 2006
G60 Records Donated Ian Dalziel 1971 – 1973
G60/1 Signed photographs 1971 – 1973
G61 Records Donated D. Allan Spencer 1969
G61/1 Deception Island memorabilia 1969
G62 Records Donated by Frank Kenneth Elliott 2007
G62/1 Reminiscences 2007
G62/2 Photographs (no date)
G64 Records from Estate of Duncan Carse 1951 – 1990(s) (approx)
G64/3 Photographs from Estate of Duncan Carse 1951 – 1961 (about)
G65 Signy Renunion Records 2007
G65/2007 Signy 60th Anniversary 2007
G67 Records from a Wolfson College dinner to celebrate the centenary of Sir Vivian Fuchs birth. 2008.02
G67/1 Photographs 2008.02.15
G68 Records Donated by John Tolson 1974 – 1975
G68/1 Films 1974 – 1975
G69 Records Donated by Walter Nurse. 1959 – 1979 (approx)
G69/1 Talk and slideshow by Nigel Bonner on whaling and sealing around South Georgia. 1959 – 1979 (approximate)
G69/2 Records Created by Walter Nurse during in his Service with BAS 1977 – 1979 (approx)
G70 Records from UKAHT. 2006 – 2008 (approx)
G70/1 Photographs 2007 – 2008
G70/2 Information Booklets. 2006 – 2008
G74 Records Donated by George Spenceley 2008
G74/1 Personal Reminiscences Donated by George Spenceley 2008
G75 Records Donated by Ian Graham 1944
G76 Records Donated by C. John C. Wynne-Edwards 1955 – 1956
G77 Records Donated by Stella Sievwright, wife of Munro Sievwright 1963 – 1966 & 2009
G78 Records Donated by David Wheeler 2007 – 2008
G79 Records Donated by George A Whitfield  
G80 Records Donated by Crispin Day 1986 & 1993
G81 Records Donated by Edward C. J. Clapp 1957 – 1960
G81/1 Photographs Donated by Edward C. J. Clapp 1957 – 1960
G82 Records relating to Andrew C. Baker  
G83 Records donated by Julian Taylor 2009
G84 Records donated by GSGSSI 2010
G84/1 Recording and photocopies donated by GSGSSI. 2000–2001
G85 Records Donated by Ellie Stoneley 1951 – 1953
G85/1 Diaries 1951 - 1953
G86 Records Donated by Victor I. Russell (surveyor) 1986 & 1993
G87 Records Donated by John M. Smith 1959 – 1964
G88 Records Donated by Jonathan Massey 2009
G89 Records Donated by David N. Rowley 1974
G89/1 Recording and photocopies donated by David N. Rowley 1974

Go to top of page


Deposited records

For information about records awaiting appraisal and listing, please contact the Archives Service.

Ref Title Covering dates

D1

BAS Club

D1/1 BAS Club Newsletters 1976 – 2008
D1/2 Original Articles for Newsletters 1981 – 1987
D1/3 Original Artwork for Newsletters 1981 – 1985
D1/4 Committee Meeting Papers 1976 – 1998
D1/5 Financial Records 1960 – 1972
D1/6 Secretary’s Files 1959 – 1992
D1/7 Reunion Memorabilia 1992
     

D2

Crown Agents

D2/1 Philatelic Artwork From the Crown Agents 1969 & 1980 - 1982
     

D3

Fisheries Society of the British Isles

     

D4

International Commission on Snow and Ice

     

D5

Estate of David Wynn-Williams

     

D7

Challenger Society for Marine Science

     

APC

Antarctic Place-names Committee Records on Deposit

APC/03 Committee Papers and Minutes 1948 – 2009
APC/04 Place Name Card Indexes 1948 – 1991
APC/05 Gazetteers 1955 – 1993
APC/06 Committee Secretarys’ Files 1955 – 2002
APC/07 Falkland Islands Dependencies Aerial Survey Expedition Air Photographs 1955 – 1957

Go to top of page


Works of Art

For information about records awaiting appraisal and listing, please contact the Archives Service.

Ref Title Covering dates
WA/D Drawings 1976 – 1980 & 2007
WA/M Memorabilia 1952 – 1984
WA/MD Models 1960 – 1991
WA/MU Music 2000
WA/P Paintings and Prints 1957 – 2005
WA/PH Photographs for Display 1911 & 1915 - 1916 & 1955 - 1998
WA/S Sculpture 1957 - 2009
WA/T Taxidermically Preserved Specimens 1963 & no date

Go to top of page